Meet Our Fellows

Meet the San Francisco State University students and alumni who have won nationally competitive fellowships and CSU awards.  Some fellowship winners have kindly shared their experiences in applying for, and embarking on fellowship adventures. Click on the links for web stories, home pages or personal narratives by S.F. State fellowship recipients. The latter will give you behind-the-scenes insights into fellowships and the benefits of applying for these opportunities.

American Psychological Association – Minority Fellowship Program


Boren Fellowship

  • Katherine Kilduff, 2014, Geography graduate student for water resources and Swahili language studies in Tanzania
  • Brandon Thomas, 2012, International Relations graduate student for media and Turkish language studies in Turkey

Boren Scholarship 

  • Richard Copeland, 2018, International Affairs undergraduate, Mandarin language studies in China

________________________________________________________________________________________________

California Pre-Doctoral Scholars Program

Review the Meet the SF State Pre-Doctoral Scholars pages for an introduction to our Scholars, whose accomplishments include:

  • Joachim Pederson who won the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP) in Materials Engineering to pursue his Ph.D. 
  • Andrés R. Vindas Meléndez who won a National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP) in Combinatorics
  • Jia Wei Zhang who won the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP) in Psychology
  • Syl Kocieda who won a Ford Predoctoral Fellowship in Philosophy
  • Marilyn Thomas who won a Ford Predoctoral Fellowship in Social Epidemiology
  • Jonathan Robinson Anthony who won a National Institutes of Health (NIH) Ruth L. Kirschstein Predoctoral Fellowship to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research
  • Jennifer Rubin, who won an NIH Postdoctoral Research Fellowship in Social and Cognitive Development
  • Than Nguyen, who won an American Psychological Association Minority Fellowship 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

California Sea Grant Fellowship 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Centers for Disease Control – Public Health Associate Program (CDC PHAP) Fellowship

  • Alberto F. Aparicio, 2012, Health Education undergraduate

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Chamberlain Fellowship in Women and Public Policy

____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program  

  • Jason Reyes, 2018, Anthropology undergraduate, Turkish in Baku, Azerbaijan
  • Adam Matvya, 2018, English literature undergraduate, Punjabi in Chandigarh, India
  • Richard "Alex" Copland, 2017, Chinese Language and International Relations undergraduate, Mandarin in Xi'ian, China
  • Adam Matvya, 2017, English Literature undergraduate, Punjabi in Chandigarh, India
  • Orion Smart, 2017, Chinese Language and Philosophy undergraduate, Mandarin in Suzhou, China
  • Nancy Yang, 2017, Chinese Language and Kinesiology undergraduate, Mandarin in Changchun, China
  • Elsa Burger, 2016, Social Work graduate student, Hindi in Jaipur, India
  • Sara Valentine, 2015, International Relations, Music and Chinese Language undergraduate, Mandarin in Suzhou, China 
  • Manizha Nazari, 2014, Health Education undergraduate, Turkish in Turkey
  • Jeremy Breningstall, 2013, Philosophy graduate student, Mandarin in China
  • Jennifer White, 2013, Philosophy graduate student, Mandarin in China
  • Nora Elmeligy, 2012, Broadcast Journalism undergraduate, Arabic in Amman, Jordan
  • Jennifer Lee, 2011, Linguistics undergraduate, Japanese in Kyoto, Japan
  • Brandon Thomas, 2011, International Relations graduate student, Turkish in Izmir, Turkey
  • Katerina Yeaw, 2009, History graduate student, Arabic in Alexandria, Egypt
  • Denise Long, 2008, Chinese Language graduate student, Mandarin in Suzhou, China
  • Amar Puri, 2007, Linguistics undergraduate, Hindi in Jaipur, India

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

CSU Trustees' Award

  • Bryan Ovido Rojas-Arauz, 2013, College Counseling and Marriage, Family and Child Therapy graduate student – specially named AT&T Scholar
  • Marilyn Thomas, 2012, Public Health graduate student – Trustee Emeritus Ali C. Razi Scholar recognizing the top scoring recipient of the CSU Trustees’ Award for Outstanding Achievement.  In 2016, Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellow in Social Epidemiology
  • Adrienne Wilson, 2010, Public Health graduate student  – Trustee Emeritus Murray L. Galinson Award recognizing extraordinary public service

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

DACOR (Diplomatic and Consular Officers Retired) Bacon House Fellowship

  • Hannah Baker, 2013, Chinese Language graduate student

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst – German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)

  • Breena Miller, 2013, Communicative Disorders undergraduate
  • Eliot Morrison, 2012, graduate student in biochemistry; graduate scholarship for doctoral studies
  • Daniel Craig Strickland, 2011, undergraduate scholarship
  • Christine Germain, 2010, Study Scholarship for Artists & Musicians – Dance
  • Augustus Simons, 2009, undergraduate scholarship

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Education Pioneers

  • Esmeralda Xochitl Flores, 2010, Communication Studies graduate student

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Emerging Equity Leaders Fellowship


Environmental Protection Agency – Science to Achieve Results (EPA STAR) Fellowship

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Ford Foundation Predoctoral Fellowship

  • Marilyn Thomas, 2016, graduate Public Health alumna, 2013-14 California Pre-Doctoral Scholar
  • Sylvia Kocieda, 2013, graduate Philosophy alumna, 2011-12 California Pre-Doctoral Scholar

Fulbright

For a description of our Fulbrighters' Creative Arts and Study/Research projects, see our Meet Our Fulbright Fellows page

Creative Arts Grants

  • Jessica A. Walker, 2008-09, Filmmaking, Australia; Conceptual and Information Arts graduate student
  • Karen D. Davis, 1994-95, Filmmaking, France
  • Denise Nicole Pollentier, 2004-05, Creative Writing, Iceland; Creative Writing graduate student
  • ReLiang Tsang, 1999-2000, Art and Architectural History, Taiwan
  • Joan Masunaga, 1967-68, Dance, Japan
  • Lawrence Sherrill, 1949-50, Voice, Italy

Study/Research Grants

  • Kimberly M. Reyes, 2019-20, Interdisciplinary Studies, Ireland: Taught Master's in Irish Writing and Film at University College Cork; Creative Writing graduate student
  • Erdem Durgunoglu, 2013-14, Anthropology, Turkey; Anthropology graduate student
  • Illan Cerna-Turoff, 2011-12, Women's Studies, Uruguay; Ethnic Studies graduate student
  • Katerina Yeaw, 2009-10, Islamic Studies, Syria; History graduate student
  • Kylene S. Guse, 2008-09,Sociology, Brazil; Sexuality Studies graduate student
  • Caroline E. Dingle, 2001-02, Biology, Ecuador; Ecology and Systematic Biology graduate student
  • Michael Gest, 1998-99, Germanic Languages and Literature, West Germany
  • Benjamin C. Wang, 1998-99, Biology, Cameroon
  • Catherine Diamond, 1991-92, East Asian Languages and Literature, Taiwan
  • James Litchi, 1991-92, History, Germany
  • Alison B. Cadbury, 1985-86, Classical Languages and Literature, Greece
  • Andrew Burroughs, 1982-83, Business/Management, Jordan
  • Robert Claar, Film Studies, Yugoslavia
  • William D. Piero, 1972-73, Languages, Italy
  • Constantine Lavezzo, 1970971, Education, West Germany
  • Glen Burns, 1968-69, Germanic Languages and Literature, Germany
  • Mary C. Sanchez, 1968-69, Romance Languages and Literature, Ecuador
  • Richard Siebert, 1959-60, Western European Studies, West Germany

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Mei Kelly, 2021-22, South Korea; Chinese language undergraduate alumna
  • Lea Gabay, 2020-21, Turkey; Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL) alumna
  • Josette Marsh, 2019-20, Germany; Comparative and World Literature and German undergraduate
  • Lina Jurkunas, 2018-19, Turkey; English with a concentration in Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL) alumna
  • Daniel Jeronimo Mota, 2017-18, Malaysia; Cell and Molecular Biology undergraduate
  • Ronald Allen Rose, 2017-18, Mexico; Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL) graduate student
  • Lauren Brown, 2016-17, France; French Government program, International Relations undergraduate
  • Andrea Flinn, 2016-17, Jordan; Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL) graduate student
  • Eduardo Gonzalez, 2015-16, Turkey; Political Science and International Relations undergraduate
  • Alexander C. Lee, 2015-16, South Korea; English undergraduate alumnus
  • Phung Nguyen, 2013-14, South Korea; Education, Equity and Social Justice graduate student
  • Soraya Okuda, 2013-14, Taiwan; International Relations and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies undergraduate alumna
  • Meredith Simpson, 2013-14, Mexico; Bilingual Education graduate student
  • Christina Lorimer, 2011-12, Brazil; English with a concentration in Teaching English as a Second Language (TESOL) graduate student
  • Christopher Graham, 2010-11, France; French Government English Teaching Assistant program; French Language Studies undergraduate
  • Mark West, 2010-11 Azerbaijan; English/Composition graduate student
  • Ebru Akcasu, 2009-10, France; French Government English Teaching Assistant program; History graduate student
  • Kenny Loui, 2008-09, South Korea; Political Science graduate student
  • Raymond A. Mislang, 2007-08 Hong Kong; Japanese Studies undergraduate
  • Christopher K. Tong, 2006-07, Germany; Creative Writing graduate student
  • Pamela L. Hughes, 2005-06, South Korea; English/TESOL graduate student
  • Jun M. Yamada, 2004-05, South Korea; International Relations undergraduate
  • Flora L. Ham, 2001-02, South Korea; Child and Adolescent Development undergraduate

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Gates-Cambridge

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Humanity in Action

________________________________________________________________________________________________

Institute for the Recruitment of Teachers

  • Liza Gesuden, 2010, Interdisciplinary Studies in Education graduate student

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Immigrants Rising Scholarship

Prior to 2017-18: Educators for Fair Consideration (E4FC) – New American Scholars Program

  • Lorena M. 2018-2019, Business Administration undergraduate
  • Jonathan V., 2017-2018, Ethnic Studies undergraduate, Race and Resistance Studies minor
  • Jose X, 2017-2018, Civil Engineering undergraduate
  • Diana X, 2014-2015, Psychology and Criminal Justice undergraduate
  • Tasha X, 2014-2015, Business Administration undergraduate
  • Christine X, 2014-2015, College Counseling graduate student
  • Odet X, 2013-2014, Latoina/o Studies undergraduate
  • Denia P., 2011-2012, Women and Gender Studies undergraduate
  • Angel X, 2010-2011, Cell and Molecular Biology undergraduate 
  • Vianey X, 2009-2010, Pre-Nursing undergraduate

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Javits Fellowship

The Jacob J. Javits Fellowship program was discontinued in 2012


Markowski–Leach

  • Anne Glaros, 2010, 2011, Art History graduate student

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Merage Foundation for the American Dream Fellowship

The Merage Foundation American Dream Fellowship program has been discontinued

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Mellon Fellowship

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship was discontinued in 2007

  • Brian Daniels, 2003-2004, Cultural Anthropology undergraduate
  • Darryl Stephens, 1998-1999

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) – Keough Fellowship

  • Chanté Mouton Kinyon, 2018-19, graduate English literature alumna; 2011, Galway Doctoral Research Scholarship, National University of Ireland (NUI)

National Institutes of  Health – Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Awards for Individual Predoctoral Fellowships to Promote Diversity in Health-Related Research


National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) – California Sea Grant Fellowship

  • Andrea Dransfield, 2013, Geography (Resource Management and Environmental Planning) graduate student

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Office of National Marine Sanctuaries – Dr. Nancy Foster Scholarship Program

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

National Science Foundation – Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF – GRFP)

________________________________________________________________________________________________

National Science Foundation – East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

New Leaders Council (NLC) Institute Fellowship

  • Yadira Sanchez, 2020, Political Science/Latinx Studies undergraduate alumna
  • Edward Wright, 2020, Cinema Production/Political Philosophy undergraduate alumnus
  • Samantha Akwei, 2016, Public Administration graduate student

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

New York Times Fellowship

Sarahbeth Maney, 2021, undergraduate alumna in Journalism with a concentration in Photojournalism

__________________________________________________________________________________________________

Princess Grace Awards

  • Anaiis Cisco, 2018, Louis B. Srybnik Film Award, Cinema Studies graduate student; Cisco is now a professor of Film & Media Studies at Smith College
  • Daniel Chein, 2017, Graduate Award in Film, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Candy Guinea, 2016, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Javier Roberto Carlos Briones, 2013, Princess Grace JustFilms Documentary Award; Cinema Studies graduate student; 2018 recipient of a Princess Grace Special Project Award
  • Natalie Y. Tsui, 2013, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Jonathan King, 2013, Film Honoraria, Cinema and Geography undergraduate alumnus
  • Charlie Corriea, 2009, Film Honoraria, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Daniel Robin, 2007, Film Honoraria, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Anjali Sundaram, 2006, Film Honoraria, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Victoria Gamburg, 2004-05, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • John Lightfoot, 2003-04, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student; 2011 recipient of a Princess Grace Professional Development Grant
  • Natalija Vekic, 2003-04, Undergraduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student; 2018 recipient of a Princess Grace Special Project Award
  • Angel Vasquez, 2002-03, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • M. Trinh Nguyen, 1999, Undergraduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies undergraduate
  • Khmasea Hoa Bristol, 1997, Underaduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies undergraduate 
  • Ching-Ching Ip, 1994, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Wendy Levy, 1994 Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student; 2014 recipient of a Princess Grace Statue Award for artists who distinguish themselves in their disciplines after receiving their initial Princess Grace Award.
  • Susanne Fairfax, 1992, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Lisa Austin, 1991, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Galway Doctoral Research Scholarship, National University of Ireland (NUI)

  • Chanté Mouton, 2011, doctoral research award in the humanities; English Literature graduate student

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Schweitzer Fellowship

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Soros Fellowship for New Americans

  • Sita Chandrasekaran, 2019, Biochemistry undergraduate, minor in Chinese and Computer Science; 2021 Soros Fellowship to fund studies in the UCSF-UCB joint bioengineering PhD program

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Student Enrichment Opportunities (SEO) Program

SF State's SEO programs have had great success in preparing underrepresented students for advanced biomedical degrees

Undergraduates
  • Mayra Banuelos, 2020, Ph.D. program in Cell & Computational Biology at Brown University
  • Miguel Guardado, 2020, Ph.D. program in Quantitative Biology at University of California, San Francisco
  • Tatiana Mamani, 2020, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of California, Davis
  • Philipp Melendez, 2020, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences at University of California, Los Angeles
  • Benazir Oluoch, 2020, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of Southern California
  • Maria Magdalena Ortiz, 2020, Ph.D. program in Biological & Biomedical Sciences at University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  • Imani Warren, 2020, Ph.D. program in Pharmaceutical Sciences and Pharmacogenomics (PSPG) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Vincent Aguirre Jr., 2019, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of California, Merced  
  • John Paul Bugay, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences & Engineering (PBSE) at University of Michigan
  • Josue Ceron, 2019, Ph.D. program in Microbiology at Pennsylvania State University
  • Sita Chandrasekaran, 2019, Ph.D. program in Bioengineering at University of California, Berkeley/University of California, San Francisco
  • Alia Edington, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences at University of Texas, Southwestern   
  • Juliet Gonzales, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biology at City of Hope Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Kaila Javius-Jones, 2019, Ph.D. program in Pharmaceutical Sciences & Pharmacogenomics (PSPG) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Madison Knapp, 2019, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of Michigan
  • Austin Murchinson, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biology, Cellular & Molecular Biology at Stanford University
  • Teresa Ortega, 2019, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of California, Davis
  • Nicole Rodrigues, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry and Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology at University of California, Davis
  • R. Carlos Segura, 2019, Ph.D. program in Molecular & Cell Biology at University of Washington
  • Jean Luke Campos, 2018, Ph.D. program in Stem Cell Biology at University of California, San Francisco
  • Jason Garcia, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (Tetrad Program) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Matthew Orellana, 2018, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of California, Davis
  • Scott Campit, 2017, Ph.D. program in Chemical Biology at University of Michigan
  • Ulises Diaz, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology at University of California, San Francisco
  • J. Gabriel Fraley, 2017, Ph.D. program in at University of California, Davis Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Talia Hart, 2017, Ph.D. program in Harvard University Molecular & Cell Biology
  • Shelby Jones, 2017, Doctor of Pharmacy program in University of California, San Diego
  • Dana Kennedy, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (Tetrad Program) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Raymond Magana Lopez, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Emily Zepeda, 2017, Ph.D. program in Animal Behavior at University of California, Davis
  • Bushra Bibi, 2016, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (Tetrad Program) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Rebecca Blandino, 2016, Ph.D. program in Molecular, Cell and Developmental Biology at University of California, Davis
  • Adriana Garcia, 2016, Ph.D. program in Chemical and Systems Biology at Stanford University
  • Bridget Hansen, 2016, Ph.D. program in Plant and Microbial Biology at University of California, Berkeley
  • Londen Johnson, 2016, Ph.D. program in Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology at University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Eduardo Lujan, 2016, Ph.D. program in Immunology at University of California, Davis
  • Marissa Martinez, 2016, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of Colorado
  • Anthony Nzessi, 2016, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry at Cornell at University
  • Juliana Nzongo, 2016, Ph.D. program in Microbiology and Environmental Toxicology (METX) at University of California, Santa Cruz
 Graduate Students
  • Wilmer Amaya Mejia, 2020, Ph.D. program in Ecology, Evolutionary Biology & Infectious Disease Ecology at University of California, Los Angeles
  • Zhainib Amir, 2020, Ph.D. program in at Stanford University
  • Robert Amongre, Ph.D. program in Pharmaceutical Sciences & Pharmacogenomics (PSPG) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Luis Angel Ayala, 2020, Ph.D. program in Cellular & Molecular Biosciences at California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM), University of California, Irvine
  • Estely Guevara Carranza, 2020, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of California, Davis
  • Stuart Castaneda, 2020, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences & Engineering (PBSE) at University of Michigan
  • Will Chadwick, 2020, Ph.D. program in Molecular Cell Biology, Genetics & Development (MCGD) at Yale University
  • Angeline Chemel, 2020, Ph.D. program in Developmental & Stem Cell Biology at University of California, San Francisco
  • Jesus Hinojosa-Paiz, 2020, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at Harvard University
  • Wesley Huang, 2020, Ph.D. program in Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology (MCDB) at University of California, Davis
  • Alma Martinez Peraza, 2020, Ph.D. program in Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology (MCDB)at University of California, Davis
  • Brett Meissner, 2020, Ph.D. program in Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology (MCDB) at University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Bethany Kristi Morin, 2020, Ph.D. program in Cell & Molecular Biology at City at University of New York
  • Walter Orellana, 2020, Ph.D. program in Molecular Biology at University of Utah
  • Cynthia Perez, 2020, Ph.D. program in Genetics & Molecular Biology at Emory University
  • Suzanne Pinar, 2020, Ph.D. program in Entomology at Virginia Tech
  • Devan Shah, 2020, Ph.D. program in Bioengineering at University of California, Berkeley/University of California, San Francisco
  • Steven Sun, 2020, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (Tetrad Program) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Jessica Bolivar-McPeek, 2019, Ph.D. program in Molecular & Cell Biology at University of California, Davis
  • Vivien Enriquez, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biology at University of California, Los Angeles
  • Vivian Garcia, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biosciences at Harvard
  • Alejandro Lopez, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of North Carolina
  • Rebecca Melton, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences at University of California, San Diego
  • Nathan O'Neil, 2019, Ph.D. program in Bioengineering at University of Florida
  • Minerva Orellana, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences at Mayo Clinic
  • Ponce Gabriela, 2019, Ph.D. program in Entomology at Pennsylvania State University
  • Jordan R. Salomon, 2019, Ph.D. program in Ecology & Evolutionary Biology at Texas A&M
  • Frederick Santana, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology (Tetrad) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Jasmine Sims, 2019, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry &Molecular Biology (Tetrad) at University of California, San Francisco
  • Cecelia Brown-Fleming, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biology at Stanford University
  • Gabriel Cabrera, 2018, Ph.D. program in Chemistry at University of Nevada, Reno
  • Amanda Carbajal, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biosciences at University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Brandon Chacon, 2018, Ph.D. program in Stem Cell Biology at University of California, San Francisco
  • Griffin Downing, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences at University of Michigan
  • Dwayne Evans, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biological & Biomedical Sciences at Harvard University
  • Gretchen Ford, 2018, Ph.D. program in Bioengineering at University of California, Berkeley/University of California, San Francisco
  • Eduardo Lujan, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biosciences at University of California, Berkeley
  • Leslie Pedraza, 2018, Ph.D. program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Biochemistry at Brown University
  • Chris Pineda, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of Michigan  
  • Kenisha Williams Puckett, 2018, Ph.D. program in Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine at Stanford University
  • Alicia Rice, 2018, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of Washington
  • Manuel Rosero, 2018, Ph.D. program in Molecular & Cell Biology at University of Washington
  • Angela Amorello, 2017, Ph.D. program in Chemistry & Biochemistry at University of California, Santa Cruz
  • F. Eric Arreola, 2017, Ph.D. program in Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology at University of California, Davis
  • Alma Ceja, 2017, Ph.D. program in Astrobiology at University of California, Riverside
  • Jordan Greer, 2017, Ph.D. program in Evolutionary Biology at University of Chicago  
  • Joshua Gutierrez, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry at New York University
  • Monet Jimenez, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of Washington
  • Troy Lowe, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry at University of California, Los Angeles
  • Marco Monroy, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences at University of Texas, Southwestern
  • Cesar Morfin, 2017, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of California, Merced
  • Gerid Ollison, 2017, Ph.D. program in Microbial Ecology at University of Southern California
  • Hector Ramirez, 2017, Ph.D. program in Plant & Microbial Biology at University of California, Berkeley
  • Benedict Abdon, 2016, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences and Engineering at University of Michigan
  • Arturo Altamirano, 2016, Ph.D. program in Biological Sciences at University of California, San Diego
  • Abraham King Cada, 2016, Ph.D. program in Molecular and Cell Biology at University of California, Berkeley
  • Betsabel Chicana Romero, 2016, Ph.D. program in Bioinformatics at University of California, Merced
  • Brenda Cisneros, 2016, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences and Engineering at University of Michigan
  • Vanessa Cota, 2016, Ph.D. program in Molecular Biology at Princeton University
  • Muryam Gourdet, 2016, Ph.D. program in Biochemistry at University of California, San Francisco
  • Kristin Holmes, 2016, Ph.D. program in Molecular & Cell Biology at University of Washington
  • Dagimhiwat Legesse, 2016, Ph.D. program in Molecular Biophysics at University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
  • Leslie Mateo, 2016, Ph.D. program in Developmental Biology at Stanford University
  • Donna Poscablo, 2016, Ph.D. program in Biomedical Sciences & Engineering at University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Maxime PouoKam, 2016, Ph.D. program in Mathematics at University of California, Davis
  • Luis Quintanilla, 2016, Ph.D. program in Neurobiology & Neurosciences at University of North Carolina
  • Luis Sanchez, 2016, Ph.D. program in Chemistry & Biochemistry at University of California, Los Angeles
  • Dennis Tabuena, 2016, Ph.D. program in Neurobiology at University of Washington

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

Surge Fellowship

  • Nicole Magtoto, 2018, Education: Equity and Social Justice graduate alumna – to design and implement SFUSD’s Board of Education Resolution to better support students dealing with parental incarceration

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Switzer Environmental Fellowship

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Truman

______________________________________________________________________________________________

Udall

  • Charlotte Ely, 2005, Environmental Studies/Natural Resource Management and Conservation undergraduate

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Young Professionals of Color Fellowship

  • Terah Lawyer, 2020, Business Administration undergraduate