Meet Our Fellows

Meet the San Francisco State University students and alumni who have won nationally competitive fellowships and CSU awards.  Some fellowship winners have kindly shared their experiences in applying for, and embarking on fellowship adventures. Click on the links for web stories, home pages or personal narratives by S.F. State fellows.  The latter will give you behind-the-scenes insights into fellowships and the benefits of applying for these opportunities.


Boren Fellowship

  • Katherine Kilduff, 2014, Geography graduate student for water resources and Swahili language studies in Tanzania
  • Brandon Thomas, 2012, International Relations graduate student for media and Turkish language studies in Turkey

California Pre-Doctoral Scholars Program

Review the Meet the SF State Pre-Doctoral Scholars pages for an introduction to our Scholars, whose accomplishments include those of Joachim Pederson who won the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP) in Materials Engineering while still an undergraduate, as well as those of Jia Wei Zhang, a Pre-Doctoral Scholar who went on to win the National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF GRFP) in Psychology,Syl Kocieda, who won a Ford Predoctoral Fellowship in Philosophy, and Marilyn Thomas who won a Ford Predoctoral Fellowship in Social Epidemiology .


Centers for Disease Control – Public Health Associate Program (CDC PHAP) Fellowship

  • Al F. Aparicio, 2012, Health Education undergraduate

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program

  • Richard "Alex" Copland, 2017, Chinese Language and International Relations undergraduate, Mandarin in Xi'ian, China
  • Adam Matvya, 2017, English Literature undergraduate, Hindi in Chandigarh, India
  • Orion Smart, 2017, Chinese Language and Philosophy undergraduate, Mandarin in Suzhou, China
  • Nancy Yang, 2017, Chinese Language and Kinesiology undergaduate, Mandarin in Changchun, China
  • Elsa Burger, 2016, Social Work graduate student, Hindi
  • Sara Valentine, 2015, International Relations, Music and Chinese Language undergraduate, Mandarin
  • Manizha Nazari, 2014, Health Education undergraduate, Turkish
  • Jeremy Breningstall, 2013, Philosophy graduate student, Mandarin
  • Jennifer White, 2013, Philosophy graduate student, Mandarin
  • Nora Elmeligy, 2012, Broadcast Journalism undergraduate, Arabic in Amman, Jordan
  • Jennifer Lee, 2011, Linguistics undergraduate, Japanese in Kyoto, Japan
  • Brandon Thomas, 2011, International Relations graduate student, Turkish in Izmir, Turkey
  • Katerina Yeaw, 2009, History graduate student, Arabic in Alexandria, Egypt
  • Denise Long, 2008, Chinese Language graduate student, Mandarin in Suzhou, China
  • Amar Puri, 2007, Linguistics undergraduate, Hindi in Jaipur, India

CSU Trustees' Award

  • Marisa Jimison, 2016, undergraduate in Spanish and English: Education, Trustee Emeritus Claudia Hampton Scholar for promise in a career in teaching

  • Christine D. Gonzalez, 2015, Sexuality Studies graduate student – Trustee Emeritus Ali C. Razi Scholar recognizing the top scoring recipient of the CSU Trustees’ Award for Outstanding Achievement, 2015

  • Shayle Matsuda, 2014, Marine Biology graduate student – Trustee Emeritus Murray L. Galinson Scholar for extraordinary public service

  • Bryan Rojas-Arauz, 2013, College Counseling and Marriage, Family and Child Therapy graduate student – specially named AT&T Scholar

  • Marilyn Thomas, 2012, Public Health graduate student – Trustee Emeritus Ali C. Razi Scholar recognizing the top scoring recipient of the CSU Trustees’ Award for Outstanding Achievement.  In 2016, Ford Foundation Pre-Doctoral Fellow in Social Epidemiology.
  • Betty Abraham, 2011, Cell and Molecular Biology undergraduate
  • Adrienne Wilson, 2010, Public Health graduate student  – Trustee Emeritus Murray L. Galinson Award recognizing extraordinary public service
  • Suzanne Pullen, 2009, Communication Studies graduate student – Trustee Emeritus Murray L. Galinson Award recognizing extraordinary public service

DACOR (Diplomatic and Consular Officers Retired) Bacon House Fellowship

  • Hannah Baker, 2013, Chinese Language graduate student

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst – German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)

  • Breena Miller, 2013, Communicative Disorders undergraduate
  • Eliot Morrison, 2012, graduate student in biochemistry; graduate scholarship for doctoral studies
  • Daniel Craig Strickland, 2011, undergraduate scholarship
  • Christine Germain, 2010, Study Scholarship for Artists & Musicians – Dance
  • Augustus Simons, 2009, undergraduate scholarship

Education Pioneers

  • Esmeralda Xochitl Flores, 2010, Communication Studies graduate student

Environmental Protection Agency – Science to Achieve Results (EPA STAR) Fellowship


Fulbright

Creative Arts Grants

Research Grants

  • Erdem Durgunoglu, 2013-14, Anthropology, Turkey; Anthropology graduate student
  • Illan Cerna-Turoff, 2011-2012, Women's Studies, Uruguay; Ethnic Studies graduate student
  • Katerina Yeaw, 2009-2010, Islamic Studies, Syria; History graduate student
  • Kylene S. Guse, 2008-2009,Sociology, Brazil; Sexuality Studies graduate student
  • Caroline E. Dingle, 2001-2002 ,Biology, Ecuador; Ecology and Systematic graduate student
  • Benjamin C. Wang, 1998-1999, Biology, Cameroon; Ecology and Systematic graduate student

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Daniel Jeronimo Mota, 2017-18, Malaysia; Cell and Molecular Biology undergraduate
  • Ronald Allen Rose, 2017-18, Mexico; Teaching English as a Second Language graduate student
  • Andrea Flinn, 2016-17, Jordan; Teaching English as a Second Language graduate student
  • Lauren Brown, 2016-17, France; French Government program, International Relations undergraduate
  • Eduardo Gonzalez, 2015-16, Turkey; Political Science and International Relations undergraduate
  • Alexander C. Lee, 2015-16, South Korea; English undergraduate alumnus
  • Phung Nguyen, 2013-14, South Korea; Education, Equity and Social Justice graduate student
  • Meredith Simpson, 2013-14, Mexico; Bilingual Education graduate student
  • Soraya Okuda, 2013-14, Taiwan; International Relations and Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies undergraduate alumna
  • Christina Lorimer, 2011-2012, Brazil; English/TESOL graduate student
  • Mark West, 2010-2011 Azerbaijan; English/Composition graduate student
  • Christopher Graham, 2010-2011, French Government program; French Language Studies undergraduate
  • Ebru Akcasu, 2009-2010, French Government program; History graduate student
  • Kenny Loui, 2008-2009, Korea; Political Science graduate student
  • Raymond A. Mislang, 2007-2008 Hong Kong; Japanese Studies undergraduate
  • Christopher K. Tong, 2006-2007, Germany; Creative Writing graduate student
  • Pamela L. Hughes, 2005-2006, South Korea; English/TESOL graduate student
  • Jun M. Yamada, 2004-2005, South Korea
  • Flora L. Ham, 2001-2002, South Korea

Gates-Cambridge


Humanity in Action

  • Tanashati Anderson, 2017, English Literature Undergraduate

Institute for the Recruitment of Teachers

  • Liza Gesuden, 2010, Interdisciplinary Studies in Education graduate student

Javits Fellowship

The Jacob J. Javits Fellowship program was discontinued in 2012


Markowski–Leach

  • Anne Glaros, 2010, 2011, Art History graduate student

Merage Fellowship for New Americans


Mellon Fellowship

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fellowship was discontinued in 2007

  • Brian Daniels, 2003-2004, Cultural Anthropology undergraduate
  • Darryl Stephens, 1998-1999

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) – California Sea Grant Fellowship

  • Andrea Dransfield, Geography (Resource Management and Environmental Planning) graduate student

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Office of National Marine Sanctuaries – Dr. Nancy Foster Scholarship Program


National Science Foundation – Graduate Research Fellowship (NSF – GRFP)


National Science Foundation – East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI)


Princess Grace Awards

  • Candy Guinea, 2016, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Javier Roberto Carlos Briones, 2013, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Natalie Y. Tsui, 2013, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Jonathan King, 2013, Film Honoraria, Cinema and Geography undergraduate alumnus
  • Charlie Corriea, 2009, Film Honoraria, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Daniel Robin, 2007, Film Honoraria, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Anjali Sundaram, 2006, Film Honoraria, Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Victoria Gamburg, 2004-05, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • John Lightfoot, 2003-04, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Natalija Vekic, 2003-04, Undergraduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Angel Vasquez, 2002-03, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • M. Trinh Nguyen, 1999, Undergraduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies undergraduate
  • Khmasea Hoa Bristol, 1997, Underaduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies undergraduate 
  • Ching-Ching Ip, 1994, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Wendy Levy, 1994 Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student; 2014, Princess Grace Statue Award for artists who distinguish themselves in their disciplines after receiving their initial Princess Grace Award.
  • Susanne Fairfax, 1992, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student
  • Lisa Austin, 1991, Graduate Award in Film; Cinema Studies graduate student

Galway Doctoral Research Scholarship, National University of Ireland, Galway

  • Chanté Mouton, 2011, doctoral research award in the humanities; English Literature graduate student

Schweitzer Fellowship


Switzer Environmental Fellowship


Truman


Udall

  • Charlotte Ely, 2005, Environmental Studies/Natural Resource Management and Conservation undergraduate